Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 at 6
Mar 1, 2006

my brother has cd4 at 6 and viral load at 65000 he just found out about 2months ago he also diagnosed with hepatitis c how he will survive and how long he could alive?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Your brother is quite ill if he has a CD4 count of 6 and is coinfected with hepatitis C. While the situation is very serious without treatment, provided that he has acccess to medications and experienced medical care, he should be able to improve significantly.

Combination medications for HIV are really essential in the short term, as are antibiotics (azithromycin, sulfa) to prevent certain AIDS-related infections. He also needs to have his hepatitis C evaluated-- we'd start with a HCV viral load, genotype and if he's HCV VL positive, a liver biopsy.

Assuming that all this is done, his immediate health risk should dramatically improve in the months to come. How long will he survive will depend on many factors- but I'd say that he has a good shot of living for many, many years, if things go well.

Good luck to you and your brother. Write us back with follow up... BY



Previous
Dr. Young, What do you make of this?
Next
Six Months Since Diagnosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement