Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Transmission by gums
Mar 1, 2006

I have found out that my partner has got hiv from me because of his gums. We only had unpro oral. Apparently there are anti bodies showing but not viral yet, what does this mean. does it mean that he was just unlucky and there was only a minute amout of viral that has infected him?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'm sorry to hear about your partner, but your cases illustrate that while rare, HIV transmission can occur via unprotected oral sex.

If he's already HIV antibody positive and doesn't have a dectable viral load, this probably means he's one of the fortunate (but unlucky) persons who has a very low level of virus in his blood. A follow up HIV viral load should confirm this.

Good luck, BY



Previous
An Update
Next
Dr. Young, What do you make of this?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement