Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Meds without HIV
Feb 26, 2006

This may seem like a stupid question. I haven't tested positive for HIV, though I have had every symptom in the book and then some. My doc told me that I have a viral infection but they can't seem to identify it. If I have something else (i.e. HHV6, CMV or EBV) Can I take HIV meds to help alleviate the symptoms of my viral infection?

Response from Dr. Young

HIV medications are just that-- medications approved for and to be used to treat HIV infection. There's little or no activity of these antivirals to treat other viral infections, save for some medications that have dual activity with HIV and hepatitis B virus (3TC, FTC, tenofovir). Unless you have HIV (or HBV) you should definitely not take antiretroviral medications. BY



Previous
Sustanon 250 and Deca-Durabolin 50
Next
Length of treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement