Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Logical order in PI's?
Feb 25, 2006

In absence of previous treatments on PI's and based on the usual mutations that appear is there a "more logical order" when beginning a PI based treatment? (I'm speaking OF 908, KALETRA,REYATAZ)

Response from Dr. Wohl

This is a good question and one that can ignite quite a debate among HIV experts. My own thinking on this reflects the unique ability of ritonavir boosted PIs to be not only potent but also to be able to reduce the risk of PI resistance, even in those failing regimens that they are part of. In study after study of boosted PIs we see few people experiencing virologic failure. And, of those that do, typically none have PI resistance detected.

So, I feel, generally, one should start with the boosted PI that is likely to be best tolerated and adhered to and that there is little evidence to suggest an optimal sequence of PIs when boosted.

Whether to ever use atazanavir unboosted with ritonavir is a realted issue as resistance to this PI can be expected if failure ensures. In this case, you would need a potent salvage PI (Kaletra, tipranavir, TMC114) next. I do have patients for who unboosted atazanavir is ideal (bad lipid or diabetes problems, intolerance of ritonavir). Recall, atazanavir can not be taken without ritonavir in people also on tenofovir (due to drug interactions leading to reduced atazanavir levels) or on H2 blockers or drugs like Nexium.

DW



Previous
Hiv affected liver? so bad?
Next
Should I start meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement