Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


130 TCELL
Feb 25, 2006

MY BROTHER WAS DIANOGSED WITH HIV IN DEC 05. HIS TCELL COUNT THIS PAST WEEK WAS 130, I'M READING EVERTHING I CAN GET MY HANDS ON TO HELP HIM WITH HIS TREATMENT. IS THIS SIGNIFICANT?

Response from Dr. Wohl

The normal CD4 cell (also called T-cell) count is around 500-1200. So, a count of 130 is low. This places him at risk for several infections.

The goal at this point would be to first have your brother on treatment to prevent the common infections associated with low CD4 cell counts. In most parts of the world, a sulfa antibiotic would be used to prevent PCP (a type of pneumonia). TB medication may be required depending on where he lives. Second, he needs to start on HIV medications and have these prescribed and monitored by a knowledgeable clinician who cares for many people with HIV infection. Lastly, your brother needs to take measures to ensure he does not transmit his virus to someone else or acquire a new sexually transmitted infection.

DW



Previous
Broken Condom while having intercourse
Next
Word of Hope

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement