Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


kissing
Feb 25, 2006

Deep mouth kissing posses no risk however my arguement is this it is still a mucosal membrane. I the membrane is riped or torn then this would pose a potential entry point if kissing hiv + person please educate the public or aids advocacy places they think hiv cannot spread from kissing I beg to differ... concerned..

Response from Dr. Wohl

Kissing is considered very low risk. There have been reported cases of HIV transmitted via kissing but this has involved severe peridontal disease and other major mouth lesions.

If you are free of any gaping wounds in your mouth and are not particularly attracted to persons with massive gingival disease, you should be safe.

DW



Previous
PLEASE HELP,.Molluscum Contagiosum and HPV??
Next
Broken Condom while having intercourse

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement