Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just a simple straight forward question.
Feb 25, 2006

Hi docs..

1 question. How can i be sure that i am not a seroconverter? As i read Dr Bob's forum, he conclude that everyone isnt a seroconverter after a 3months negative elisa. There is no such thing as seroconverter then. I need facts docs.

My last exposure was 9 months ago. And i had a negative elisa thrice, the lastest one being mid of feb. But i have slight cough with phleghm for over a month now. fatigue even in the morning when i woke up. Stiffness of my hands and body in the morning too. something like acne or pimples on my back. around 10 of them. Please help out docs. Thanks alot. And what is the percentage of cases of seroconvertion?

Response from Dr. Wohl

I don't know what Dr. Bob said but the fact is it can take as long as 3 months for HIV antibodies to be detected in the blood after infection. In most cases these antibodies can be found even earlier. When the antibodies are detected, this is called seroconversion.

You are not HIV infected.

DW



Previous
treatment fo MAC
Next
PLEASE HELP,.Molluscum Contagiosum and HPV??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement