Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drop of CD4's on medication
Feb 13, 2006

I started medication about 3 month ago. (Epzicom and Rayatazz). Before meds I had CD4 249, 20%, VL 16,ooo After I month of medication I had CD4 349, 27%, VL 170, after 2 month CD4 299, 25%, VL undetactable, after 3 month CD4 249, 22%, VL undetactable. I wonder why my CD4 goes down after initially going up - even though the meds seems to keep me undetactable. Can that be normal for a while or could there be something else wrong? Thanks for your answer

Response from Dr. Wohl

This is not the typical response to a potent regimen.

There are a simple few reasons for a drop in counts including an illness, lab error, and another med such as a sulfa antibiotic that can reduce white blood cells.

I would continue to monitor the numbers and expect your counts will increase eventually.

DW



Previous
question
Next
Over active liver enzyme and eye floaters

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement