Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv and sex
Feb 2, 2006

Hi, My bf and i been together like almost a year now and he is infected with Hiv, and he wants me to have sex with him witout a condom, and i am neg. He thinks that it'll make our sexual life a little bit better, and the problem is that whenever i am drunk he tries to convince to have sex with him without condom and i dont think that it'll be save. i am worried about myself and i am worried about him also. what should i do ? I am a guy btw.

Mark

Response from Dr. Wohl

This is a very unhealthy situation for you - both physically and emotionally. There is no excuse for his treying to lure you into a situation where you feel uncomfortable.

A partner is one who cares about you, who looks out for your interests and values you. The person you are having sex with is is not your partner. He is placing you at risk for HIV infection to make his sex life "a little bit" better.

Don't let him or alcohol put you in danger. Respect yourself and look for a real partner.

DW



Previous
Change in complexion.
Next
Put on meds during serocinversion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement