Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Medication
Jan 31, 2006

My mother was diagnosed with AIDS 2 weeks ago and her CD4 count then was 40. The hospital told us they would not start medication because it wouldn't help. Now she has PCP and possible PML and the new hospital is giving her Kaletra and Combivir and now her CD4 count is 1. If anyones CD4 count falls under 200, shouldn't they still recieve treatment for it?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Even advanced AIDS it is worth trying to treat the HIV and it is in such cases that the most dramatic recoveries are seen. Kaletra and Combivir are HIV medications. The start of a slow rise in CD4 cell count can be expected over the first 1-3 months, so it is too early now to see a change right now.

DW



Previous
family member and aids
Next
Starting treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement