The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

truvada and viramune

Jan 28, 2006

I'm just starting to take meds. Is truvada and viramune a good drug combination for first line therapy? I've always heard and seen first line therapy should be boosted with a PI.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I think that both points are not incorrect. Truvada + nevirapine would be a perfectly reasonable alternate first-line non-nuke-based treatment. I'd be cautious to use this in persons with higher CD4 counts (women >250, men >400) because of an increased risk of liver toxicity.

You're also correct in the idea that many doctors (self included) have adopted ritonavir (Norvir)-boosted protease inhibitors as first-line treatments, because of their resistance profiles and the advent of easier-to-take, better tolerated PIs.

If in doubt, I'd talk to your doctor about your treatment options.

Good luck, be well. BY

Videx EC & Levothyroxine together ?
CD8 levels

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint