Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Some assumptions/misunderstanings
Jan 19, 2006

I'm making some assumptions here that may be wrong, forgive and correct me.

I was recently diagnosed. Probably infected less than a year ago.Initial labs show low viral load of 275 and CD4 ct of 400. I'm told no treatment now, recheck in three months, BTW I'm 56,perfect health, Why the low CD4 ct. in the face of such a low viral load?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

It is a common misperception that persons with low viral loads, like you, cannot have low CD4 counts. Any amount of HIV can eventually cause the decline in CD4 cells.

That stated, your CD4 count of 400 is actually within the normal range-- since it's unlikely that you had a CD4 test prior to acquiring HIV, we'll actually never know where yours started (though with age, normal levels decline slightly).

I agree that you don't need HAART treatments now, and that a repeat set of labs in three months is reasonable. So, overall, I'd not fret-- your CD4 count appears ok, your viral load is very, very low.

Good luck and health to you, BY



Previous
Body shape changes
Next
Re: Body Shape Changes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement