Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


first line therapy
Jan 16, 2006

when i found out my hiv status, my t cell count was 189 and v.l was 34,000. i had no symptoms. my doc started me on sustiva, viread and epivir. v.l. was 250 in just 3 weeks, one year later ive been undetectable for 1110 months and t cell at 380. my question is , none of your site info states my 3 meds are a good first line .can you shed some light? also i have had no side effects except some "foggyness" (sustiva) but i just take that at night. im just nervous about failure... thanks

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello and thanks for posting. It sounds like you are doing very well on therapy, keep up the great work. This regimen that you are on is actually quite commonly used first line with excellent results. Truvada (Viread + Emtriva) has supplanted Epivir and Viread for many patients that are starting therapy now because it is one pill instead of two. The risk of failure of the regimen you are on is very low as long as adherence is good. Best of luck to you!



Previous
Neurological symptoms. What's going on?
Next
videx and diabeters

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement