Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


thanks for replying
Jan 7, 2006

thanks for replying because your kind gesture can save someones life. i just wanna ask you one thing not bother you that much my friend whose cd4 is 165 and vl is 2.5million .he is also a diabetic .i want to ask what drugs should i start and how should i then treat his diabetes whicg haart therapy is best for him.will he have to come on insulin.please let me know the viral drugs which i should try on him thanks. DR SHEHARYAR

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your follow up and kind words.

Your friend should certainly be considering starting HIV medications with a CD4 count in the AIDS range and a very high viral load.

He should be starting on the most potent, and well tolerated three drug regimen possible. By current conventions, this would mean a regimen of 2 nucleoside drugs with either a non-nuke (efavirenz/Sustiva) or a ritonavir-boosted protease inhibitor (lopinavir/Kaletra; fosamprenavir/Lexiva or atazanavir/Reyataz are popular ones in the states).

The possibility of complicating his diabetes is notable-- to this extent, some of the protease inhibitors can exacerbate sugar control, but generally not to a significant degree. The other issue to note is the possiblity that your friend either has, or is a risk of developing kidney disease (because of diabetes)- tenofovir (Viread or Truvada), if prescribed, should be monitored closely.

It's important, as you suggest, to try to tailor medications to a patient's particular set of needs. Because of this, please make sure that your friend gets good medical advice.

Good luck to you and your friend. BY



Previous
Afraid of being resistant to all Meds
Next
Vaccine Effect on CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement