Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kaletra once a day
Jan 4, 2006

Hi, I just had a really bad experience with sustiva, after going from one symptom to another me and my doctor decided to switch to something else. He is suggesting rayataz, but I feel more confortable with kaletra as I know people taking it for a good time with no major side effects. I've been on combivir for six months in year 2000 and six months combivir + viracept on 2003 (pregnancies) and only now have a CD4 of 208 and started sustiva + truvada two weeks ago (just stopped yesterday night). Do you think it's safe to do kaletra (4 pills once a day) + truvada?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Sorry to hear about your Sustiva tribulations. A switch to lopinavir/ritonavir (Kaletra) tablets (4 per day) should be fine-- certainly well studied with Truvada (there's no current clinical trials data for atazanavir (Reyataz) with tenofovir/FTC (Truvada)). Once-daily dosing may cause slightly higher rates of diarrhea than twice-daily lopinavir/ritonavir. But, since you tolerated 6 months of nelfinavir (Viracept), you shouldn't have any significant risk of intolerance.

Be well, BY



Previous
Starting Meds
Next
Bones and Wounds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement