Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Girlfriend HIV+ & Pregnant
Jan 3, 2006

My girlfriend has just tested HIV+ during her prenatel tests, her CD4 >350 not sure of her viral load. She lives in thailand and is asking me for advice about her options. If her viral load is <1000 should she still start treatment, and if so when. Also if her viral load is undetectable when she has the baby would it be safe for her to come off the meds.

Response from Dr. Pierone

The current management scheme for HIV infected pregnant women is to treat with HAART during pregnancy to prevent transmission to the infant. Whether to continue therapy after delivery depends on the viral load and CD4 count of the mother prior to HAART. If the viral load is low and CD4 count is high, then therapy may be stopped after delivery. Best wishes to you and your girlfriend.



Previous
changing from kaletra to reyataz
Next
Rayataz and Antacids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement