Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Early Intervention
Dec 30, 2005

Dr Young, I've read your 6/28/03 response (14 years healthy...) which mentions starting therapy during acute seroconversion. Can you expand on this idea? I am 38 days past exposure, feeling the effects, and would like to fast track my treatment rather than just get a blood test from the family doctor every month until my referral.

Response from Dr. Young

Boy, you've done some digging on the forum-

This earlier post came from a patient who had a very low viral load and maintained his CD4 count for many years after initial infection.

The consensus about starting treatment during acute infection has drifted considerably since 2003-- now there is a decidedly undecided opinion about the value of antiretroviral treatment at this stage.

What's essential in your situation is to establish whether or not your symptoms are related to HIV or something else-- not every symptom that emerges after a sexual encounter need be related to HIV. Prior to even thinking about antiretroviral treatment, I'd want to have unequivocal evidence of recent infection-- this means having a negative (or indeterminate) HIV western blot and a positive HIV RNA PCR (viral load) test.

I'd talk to your doctor (or local HIV specialist) about confirming your recent infection as a first step.

Here's hoping for a negative result, BY



Previous
Can HIV be cured
Next
Switching fr Reyataz to Kaletra

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement