Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HELP
Dec 29, 2005

my friend is suffering from hiv.His vl is 2.5million and cd4 is 165 he is also a diabetic should i start therapy?And if yes what regimen coz he is also diabetic?which hospital in england should i consider? desperate for ur answer

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Your friend should definitely consider strarting treatment. His very high viral load and CD4 count below 200 indicate to me that he's at considerable risk of developing an AIDS complication in the near future.

There are many HIV specialists in the UK system-- the best way to procede is to contact a local AIDS service organization for the inside word on who to see.

Good luck, BY



Previous
Late presenter
Next
Clarification

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement