Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV AND WEIGHT
Dec 23, 2005

I was diagnosed 4 years ago. I got my results on 10/11. VL 2032 and CD4 counts 320. What can I do to push my CD 4 count up. I used to weigh 62KG but now am 74 kg. I feel fat and depressed. My height is 1.7cm. Is it possible if I can lose some weight just to feel good about myself without compromising my CD count and overall health? I go to gym 3 times a week and also take multi-vitamins. I do not want to take any HIV drugs for now.

Response from Dr. Pierone

There is no significant advantage to having extra fat weight on board with HIV infection. We put our patients on diets all the time in order to help them lose weight and do not see CD4 count problems (of course the diets do not often work). You do not have to take HIV medications with your current good numbers but it is unlikely that the CD4 count will get much of a boost without HAART. Best of luck to you!



Previous
My Future on Meds
Next
change a succesful treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement