Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My Future on Meds
Dec 23, 2005

The first of the year my insurance changes and I will not be able to afford my current meds--I am working with my Doctor and Social Worker on those issues--went to the Doctor today and she informed me that she would rather not change my current treatment unless a last resort due to resistances developing --she told me not to give up and to do whatever I can to be able to pay for my prescriptions (kaletra/combivir/sustiva)--But she told me there are things on the horizion that will help and reduce costs --more combined medicines and she was even more hopeful for the MRKAD5(?) studies and that she feels this might revolunize treatment completey---what do you think and any suggestions???

Response from Dr. Pierone

It really depends on your CD4 counts and viral load determinations. If you have an undetectable viral load and no history of drug resistant virus then you have many more options available. The regimen you are on is more aggressive than the usual ones that are used. There may a good reason for this or there may not. If you don't have drug-resistant virus then you may be able to stop Kaletra or Sustiva and still maintain virologic control. Best of luck!



Previous
Positive Man, Negative Woman & Child
Next
HIV AND WEIGHT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement