Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


breast augmentation
Dec 22, 2005

i;m a 47 year old female with 11 year history of hiv.i;m in pretty good health and work out .i would like to know if having a breast implant is a contraindication based on my hiv status. Is there more chance of rejection? The reason i would like to look into this is that the fat from my breast have disappeared. thank you for your consideration.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello and thanks for posting. There is no reason that someone with HIV infection cannot have elective plastic surgery and it is done quite commonly. The risk of infection from breast augmentation is extremely low overall, and only slightly higher for a person with HIV infection. Best of luck!



Previous
Aloe vera in Nigeria
Next
Positive Man, Negative Woman & Child

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement