Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Alcoholism and beginnng meds
Dec 20, 2005

I am a recovering alcoholic (2 months without), and need to begin meds soon - CD4+ 290 VL 14000.

My specialist sees no immediate problem with my liver - slight damage he says.

I would like to take action to heal and maintain liver health, and am getting little advice from my health care providers.

Suggestions please?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'd agree that you may need to start medications in the near future.

Most of today's treatment combinations can be safely given to persons with mild liver disease. The essential issue in my management of patients like you is to avoid the use of medications or substances that can cause liver injury (especially excess acetominophen or alcohol). I'll keep an eye on lab measures of liver health, and of course, I'd advise screening and vaccination for hepatitis virus infection.

I hope this is helpful. BY



Previous
diazipan
Next
is it thrush and how to treat it

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement