Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need advice on early treatment fafter recent conversion
Dec 19, 2005

Dear Dr. Gerald Newly infected on Nov 05, I'm on 5th weeks of infection. Am I too late to start or Should i start my HAART now and stop after 6 mnths and monitor furthur? I'm desperate to have your advise on this early treatment during sero-conversion. Thanks God Bless.. take care

Response from Dr. Pierone

Prompt treatment of primary HIV infection has both pros and cons. Early studies suggested that treatment during or shortly after seroconversion might increase the chances for immunologic control of the virus. Follow up studies have shown mixed results, but this remains an area of avid research interest. Since we really do not know the answer, the choice whether to treat or not should be individualized. This decision should take into consideration symptoms, viral load, CD4 count, and other medical and social factors. Thanks for posting and best of luck!



Previous
Taking Videx EC on empty stomach
Next
I NEED MEDS IN South Africa!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement