Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


meds
Dec 15, 2005

My 23 year old son is newly diagnosed with HIV postive. tc4 is 624 viral load 505,000. Should he be on meds? Could you suggest MD expert in NYC area?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'm sorry to hear about your son-- it must be a source of great concerns.

Know that there are many excellent HIV specialist physicians in the NYC area. I usually start the doctor search by talking to one of the local AIDS-service organizations (ASOfinder.com) or by looking up certified HIV specialists through the American Academy's website (AAHIVM.org).

With his counts, I wouldn't rush into treatment, though his higher viral load suggests that he may have more rapid decline in CD4s (while off treatment). If he's been recently infected (especially in the NYC area), I'd stronly suggest that his doctor obtain a HIV drug resistance test (genotype or phenotype) to ascertain if he's been unfortunate enough to have acquired a drug resistant virus.

Good luck to you and him, BY



Previous
Sustiva resistance
Next
When to start meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement