Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Brother dying of AIDS in hospital
Dec 5, 2005

MY BROTHER HAS HAD HIV FOR APPROX. 14 YEARS NOW HE HAS FULL BLOWN AIDS, MULTIPLE MYLOMA AND LIMFOMA IN HIS BRIAN OR SKULL HE HAS BEEN IN HOSPITAL SINCE 9/28/05 WHAT CAN WE EXPECT DR'S SAYING THERE IS NOTHING ELSE THEY CAN DO ONLY MAKE HIM COMFORTABLE UNTIL HE GOES IS IT TRUE. HE IS GETTING SKINNER AND I DON'T KNOW WHAT TO DO TO HELP HIM FROM THE PAIN.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello, I am sorry to hear about your brother. The combination of multiple myeloma and brain lymphoma sounds bad and I do not doubt the prognosis that was given. However, since the focus now is on comfort care, pain control should be achieved, since this is such an important part of making someone comfortable. There are many different pain medications and many options available for pain control. If the pain control for your brother is inadequate this should be discussed with nursing and medical staff. Best of luck to you and your brother.



Previous
my cd4 and viral load
Next
how much amount of time does it take to be resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement