Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my cd4 and viral load
Dec 4, 2005

my last test was back in july, i am due to go back for more tests this month, i have to say im affaid, i was infected last december, my last test was cd4 count was 480, and viral load was 68,000, from this i have worked out that my cd4 count have fallen by 50 each month im affaid that it will have dropped to be low 350? if so do i need medication? and whats the long term outcome?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello and thanks for posting. It is extremely difficult to draw any firm conclusions about CD4 count and viral load trends within the first year of infection. If repeat lab determinations show that the CD4 count drops below 350, then it may be time to initiate therapy. To a large extent the long term outcome depends on you. Those who are able to navigate the healthcare system and take HIV medications with a high level of adherence do extremely well. The medications are getting better and more effective. So even if the CD4 count does continue to decline (and this is by no means a given), treatment is highly effective. Best of luck to you and let us know how things go.



Previous
Sustiva & Kivexa or Truvada?
Next
Brother dying of AIDS in hospital

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement