Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


change from working regimen????????
Nov 30, 2005

Hi Dr's, I am 5 years in on an adherent regimen of viramune,epivir,ziagenRecently tried switching to the Epzicom once a day.Couldnt tolerate it,knocked me down. Question is the fatigue I have felt after beginning ziagen and not being able to tolerate the epzicom,Could that indicate a tolerance problem???Is Truvada a milder/less potent drug than Epzicom?? My labs are all good and I know Im on an effective non wasting/lipo regimen.However the fatigue and poor appetite has only worsened. Im going to ask my Dr if there is a milder combination and see about changing. my labs would be considered good. cd4 @ 595 and VL undetectable. Any suggestions on effective changes

Response from Dr. Wohl

The tolerability of therapy can be very individual. Some may not be able to take one drug but others can. If you have had problems since shortly after your regimen started then it is very possible that one or more of the medications are to blame.

You can switch to a new regimen. Truvada is a good substitution for abacavir+3TC but any change brings risks of new toxicities, of course. I would also make sure that a work up for other causes of your symtpoms is done including looking for thyroid disease, anemia, sleep apnea, depression etc.

DW



Previous
switching meds
Next
Request for ACTG Study Proposal

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement