Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fuzeon and transfusion
Nov 28, 2005

Would it be possable to mix fuzeon with healthy blood ( not containing any HIV, say from a relative )and then maybe inject it into say my brother ( whom I'm not ready to lose yet) Would this give his immune system the needed boost? Or am I just grasping at nothing?

Thanks Deb

Response from Mr. Kurtyka

Deb,

While your desire to make your brother healthier is very noble, this is not the way to go about it. Fuzeon, as well as any antiretroviral medication, must be used in combination with other active agents (that is, never using just one drug by itself). Medications must be adminsitered by only those routes that they are approved for. Fuzeon is only approved for subcutaneous injection, not intravenous via a blood transfusion. Perhaps the best thing you could do for your brother is support him, help him find appropriate sites to get medical care, and if he needs new options for treatment, help him find clinical trials that might offer some new medication options.

--dk



Previous
New injection option?
Next
Should I ask my Dr?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement