Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment on the Right Path?Treatment on the Right Path?
Nov 27, 2005

I began treatment with Reyataz, Truvada, Norvir in April, 2005. Before treatment cd4 was 70 (7%). My most recent labs on November 4 were cd4 of 133 (13.3%). May I ask your opinion on the efficacy of this treatment? It seems like my cd4 is not rising very quickly. Thanks for all you do.

Response from Dr. Wohl

If you were a stock, I would sell you. This is a nice rise. Recognize that your CD4 cells have been beaten to a pulp for who knows how many years. As one over-achiever to another, I applaud your ambitiousness but, a 90% increase in your CD4 cells should be celebrated.

This is a great regimen. Keep charting your counts and I am sure you will see even more progress.

DW



Previous
Switch after 5+ yrs
Next
Treatment In The Future

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement