Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Switching meds
Nov 27, 2005

Hello,

I am currently on Sustiva and Combivir. I would like to get pregnant within the next six months. Should I switch off of this combination (even though it has been effective) and, if so, when would be a good time to do so?

Thank you,

Annie

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

It's great to hear that you're well-- well enough to consider planning a family.

The only issue with your current regimen is the use of efavirenz (Sustiva, Stocrin) during pregnancy. The problem is that efavirenz is not recommended during pregnancy because of risk of fetal injury. For this reason, if your seriously interested in becoming pregnant, I'd recommend switching to a different "third" drug.

Many maternal-fetal HIV experts recommend the use of a protease inhibitor during pregnancy- recommendations vary, but some use nelfinavir (Viracept), while others will use a boosted PI, such as Kaletra. All would probably recommend that you continue on your Combivir (AZT+3TC), since AZT has been strongly associated with protection against mother-to-child transmission of HIV.

When to switch is not really critical, other than to do so several weeks before becoming pregnant, to allow the efavirenz to be completely out of your system.

Good luck, let us know how things turn out for you. BY



Previous
what do i do about my weight
Next
when??? and how long

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement