Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cold and HIV
Nov 27, 2005

I have been testing positive for HIV just at the beginning of this year. I am not on meds and my lab is perfect, ie high T-cell count and low viral count and great percentages as well. However, since I got infected I have a continuous, light sore throat with swollen lymph nodes at the neck. It is not very painful but just plain irritating. Is this a side effect of having an HIV infection or is it just simply a coincidence? If it is a side effect, what should I do to get rid of it - if possible? Thanks for tending to me question.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Your symptoms could either be from HIV (generalized lymphadenopathy) or coincidence. With a high CD4 cell count, it's unlikely to be of great clinical (HIV-wise) significance, but either way, I'd mention this to your doctor at your next appointment. Good luck, BY



Previous
treatment naive
Next
lab tests?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement