Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concerned....
Nov 26, 2005

Sorry, but I hadn't completed my list of questions prior to sending my last message.

Is resistance normally a common problem for those with an Aids diagnosis, or as long as adherence is not an issue, can this resistance be overcome in these instances?

Many thanks for your help and all that you do.

Tom.

Response from Dr. Young

Tom- Thanks for your post.

Resistance is a major issue that plagues patients, both before and after the initiation of treatment. Fortunately, for those patients who acquire wild type (drug susceptible) virus and start on, and adhere to contemporary drug regimens, the amount of resistance that emerges is low- on the order of 5% of patients in the first year. The amount of new drug resistance in subsequent years of therapy is very low, speaking to the fact that getting the right drugs and adherance to them early on is very important for long-term success.

I hope this is helpful. Thanks for your kind words. BY



Previous
Supervirus
Next
treatment naive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement