Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


On Successful HAART
Nov 25, 2005

If a person is on a HAART regimen and is adherent, undectable VL, high and stable cd4's with no other STD's; does the HAART regimen act as PEP would if you are exposed to HIV from another individual??

Response from Dr. Pierone

I haven't thought of HAART for prevention of superinfection, but it should work unless someone has exposure to someone with a multi-drug resistant strain of virus.



Previous
33 to 0 tcell count
Next
not on meds yet, time for new doctor??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement