Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


experiences with Truvada
Nov 24, 2005

my doctor wants me to switch my comby from retrovir/Epivir/Viramune to Truvada/Viramune. she says there are less side-effects, especially on the leaver. Is there anyone who has special experiences?

Response from Dr. Wohl

I also would be interested in the thoughts of others with first hand experience considering or making such a switch.

For many on successful therapy (high CD4, low viral load, well tolerated), it is often difficult to justify a change ('if it ain't broke, why fix it?'). But, for others the simplicity of once a day therapy is attractive - especially if the therapies can both be considered to be potent.

I am unaware of any data regarding a relative advantage of Truvada compared to Combivir as far as the liver. An on-going head to head study of Truvada versus Combivir when paired with Sustiva has found that Truvada was better tolerated over the first year (especially less anemia). As far as getting and keeping the viral load undetectable there was no dramatic difference between the two thus far in this study.

Of course, if there is any hint of intolerance to your current regimen or you are finding difficulty with a twice a day dosing schedule, a switch may be just what the doctor ordered.

DW



Previous
CYP3A PLUS SUSTIVA AND LEXIVA
Next
Zerit confusion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement