Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Update as requested and for those in doubt of starting meds.
Nov 24, 2005

FYI- In January 05 of this year I was diagnosed HIV and intialt blood work indicated I had CD4=0 cd4%0 VL-350,000

I have been on Sustiva and Combivir since that time.

Recent blood work indicates cd4 count=130 cd4%=25% VL=Undetectable

No side effects and have been healthy throughout:)

Just a little question...in the US what happens when the cd% does not indicate an AIDS diagnosis but the count does? Why the discrepancy in my case?

Could it be something else as to why I have a low cd4 count compared to my %? In Canada you are not considered to have AIDS unless you have a low cd4 count and 2 OI's. Thanks again:) Hope all is well Canuck:):)

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello, it is nice to hear from you and it's great to hear that you are making progress and that things are going well.

I don't know why the CD4 count and percentage don't always track together in the usual manner. But from a practical perspective, it rarely influences management. One is still considered to have AIDS if the CD4 count is less than 200 regardless of the percentage.

Best of luck to you!



Previous
Viral Resistance of Newly Infected Partner
Next
cd counts not rising

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement