Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


drug Interaction with HIV meds and Lamisil
Nov 22, 2005

I am slowly loosing my toe nails due to fungus,.. will the drug Lamisil have a negative reaction with my meds,/sustiva/epivir/viread,.. My age is 48 years /cd4=370 or 13% vl-75/undectable on meds for 4 years , please answer when you have a chance,... thanks,..Gerald sr.

Response from Dr. Pierone

There should be no significant interactions between your regular medications and Lamisil. There is a small risk of liver toxicity (about 3%) with this medication, but it a reasonable therapy for toenail fungus. Best of luck to you!



Previous
which combo leaves me with more options?
Next
depression and tired

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement