Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recently tested Poz Update
Nov 21, 2005

I wrote back in Aug about my recent HIV infection. viral load 350,000, and CD4 at 435. Well, a month after starting Sustiva and Truvada, my numbers improved to 850 viral load, and 628 CD4. not undetectable, but a drastic improvement. I am fortunately lucky to have no side effects from my drugs. I sleep better with the meds actually! I felt a little woozy the first two nites, and had one nitemare, and I woke up and laughed about it. Just wanted to say something positive in the midst of all the worry about starting the drugs. I feel confident I can beat the virus, live my life, and be well. I just hope to be undetectable by my next visit in a month. Thank you all at The Body for all your efforts and support during this very trying time in my life.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Great news! I am confident that you will achieve your goals.

Thanks for the up date. I am sure many, like me, were wondering how you were doing. Please do keep us updated.

DW



Previous
What should I expect
Next
Mutation at K103S

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement