Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP fear of being infected
Nov 15, 2005

My boyfriend is HIV-positive, and is undetectable. My concern is that the condom broke and although we went to the clinic before 48 hrs I am taking meds for 6 weeks. My question is since he is undetectable do i have a good chance of not contracting the virus?

Response from Dr. Young

Yes, between starting PEP within 48 hours of potential exposure and your boyfriend's undetectable HIV viral load, your risk of contracting (seroconversion) is very low.

Good luck, BY



Previous
Red lump in armpit
Next
Andrew Stimpson HIV CURE?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement