Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV meds and the blood brain barrier
Nov 6, 2005

Hello Doctors, given the recent finding at UCLA showing that HIV attacks the brain regardless of most meds, http://www.newsroom.ucla.edu/page.asp?RelNum=6524 , is there a treatment that is more likely to cross the blood brain barrier and possible reduce or prevent brain tissue loss?

I am currently on combivir, kaletra. Is Sustiva a candidate given how it effects dreams?

Wow, more depressing news on HIV. Hopefully this information can be used to ultimately improve medications.

Thanks for being there! Larry

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hi Larry, please see this recent post regarding the UCLA study. The bottom line is that this was a small pilot trial in a heterogeneous group of patients with AIDS and is far from the definitive study. I will reiterate that in the real world we are simply not seeing significant brain dysfunction in patients on HAART. The regimen you are on penetrates the central nervous system well, best of luck!



Previous
Resend: HIV Therapuetic Vaccin
Next
Recently Seroconverted - Clinical Trial?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement