Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PML Damage
Oct 30, 2005

John's Hopkins recently diagnosed me as having PML. My T cells went as low as 29, now they are over 159 and climbing due to Truvada and Fuzeon. I am not getting worse, and maintain left side weakness now. If my T Cells go above 350, and I stabilize, is there lasting damage due to the loss of mylenin and scar tissue in the brain? Can I recover loss of motor function in my leg to normal levels? Can my brain rewire itself around nerves devoid of sheath?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

For better or worse, each patient with PML is different. Many patients get a lot of improvement quickly, others slowly improve.

It's clear that getting physical therapy, occupational therapy and from time to time, neuropsychiatric testing can be of help, both with symptoms and with gauging prognosis or improvments.

Good luck, be well. BY



Previous
sustiva and truvada in the daytime?
Next
Hepatisis B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement