Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Meds now or later?
Oct 27, 2005

I just found out I have hiv. My cd4 is 446. My doctor said I won't even start meds til I fall to 200 or lower due to the virus being able to mutate. Is this normal or should I find a new doctor?

Response from Dr. Pierone

The CD4 count range at which medications are usually started is 200 to 350 cells/mm3.

One of the arguments against starting earlier is that if adherence to the regimen is not excellent, then viral resistance to the medications may develop. If viral resistance does come about, cross resistance to at least a few of the other available medications also occurs, and this reduces future treatment options. Second and third line antiretroviral regimens tend to be more complex and toxic, so the road of viral resistance is one that we don't like to see anyone travel down.

Nonetheless, some doctors and patients choose to start therapy when the CD4 is higher. This decision should be made after weighing all of the arguments pro and con. But even more important is the need to coolly assess ones ability to commit and adhere to a daily antiretroviral treatment regimen. Best of luck to you!.



Previous
Sustiva On An Empty Stomach
Next
Just Started

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement