Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 and viral load.
Oct 26, 2005

My husband tested positive in 2004. He did the cd4 count and the viral load.The ced4 whent up from 599 to 633 and the viral load is undetectable. Is this possible without meds ? He's not on med. Confused.

Response from Dr. Young

Dear Confused,

A very small number of HIV+ persons will have undetectable viral loads when off medications. If confirmed, you husband is one of these lucky few-- lucky, because these patients usually have very slow, if any, disease progression.

(On an aside, I wouldn't place too much stock in the "increase" from 599 to 633 CD4s. This is well within the normal day-to-day variation.)

Good luck to you and him. BY



Previous
HIV to AIDs
Next
peri hilar lymph nodes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement