Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re:nueropathy question
Oct 25, 2005

a follow up question to your answer on 10/25

I had previous nueropathy in my feet due to a spinal cord injury. my right foot has not changed however my left foot has gotten worse. Although my rehab doctor tells me this is not uncommon with my type of injury, my question is would hiv tend to attack already damaged nerves more easily and this early in infection?(7 to 9 months)

Response from Dr. Young

Ah, this helps explain a lot.

It's important to point out that not all that's foot pain is neuropathy, and certainly not necessarily HIV neuropathy. With a previous injury with neuropathic pain, I think that it's a nearly impossible exercise to try to ascertain if your changing symptoms are due to HIV or not.

I'd probably place some faith in the expertise of your rehab doctor on this point. BY



Previous
time change and taking pills
Next
time change

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement