Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL35800
Oct 23, 2005

Thanks Benjamin for your kind answer about my question last month regarding CD4 drop alot in short period.

And your comment was very helpful and encouraged me. Thank you.

Today I got a result from my latest blood test and it was CD4:394 VL:35800.

Which means my immune system is bit recover than last time and my doctor say that I don't need a treatment yet.

But my question is last year my VL was 8000copies and latest test is 35800.

It is almost 5times than last year.

1) Is this common Virus increasing speed ?

2) Do you think that I have a treatment within a month if I compare virus increasing speed ?

3) Is it possible Virus might be drop without AZT ?

Thanks in advance for your answer.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your follow up.

You have a modest increase in your viral load- from ~8000 to 36000 copies. I wouldn't want to predict any change in your rate of disease progression on the basis of this single test, though if confirmed by another increased viral load test, would suggest that you might now be approaching the more usual rate of CD4 cell decline.

You certainly don't need to start on treatment, simply because of the viral load of 36,000, but when you do, a 3-drug combination (that could, but doesn't necessarily needs to include AZT) would be the approach of choice.

Good luck. I hope this answers your questions. BY



Previous
Sustiva v Reyataz
Next
facial wasting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement