Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is it too early to start treatment?
Oct 23, 2005

I was diagnosed hiv positive december 2004.My CD4 was 470 and my viral load 3300.My doctor told me to start treatment.I take stocrin epivir and viddex.Was it too early to start medication?

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

Unless you're having clear HIV-related symptoms, most US- and EU-based physicians wouldn't recommend starting treatment until your CD4 count was below 350 cells. This might be particularly true in someone with such a low HIV viral load (with an average load of about 50,000). BY



Previous
Flu shot?
Next
Taking Truvada and Sustiva together at bedtime

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement