Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment of Choice?
Oct 19, 2005

Would you start treatment at ALL in the following circumstances, and, if so, which med(s) - assuming no genotyping resistance?

Infected beginning of May 2005, Sep. labs showed CD4 of 654 and Viral Load of 261,000.

Thanks!

Response from Dr. Wohl

Personally, assuming these were repeated and found to be similar, I would probably not start therapy just yet. Others, swayed by the high viral load, would.

In such cases, I explain that the risk of a rapid decline in the CD4 cell count increases with higher viral load. Therefore, if I am able to monitor the patient closely and detect precipitous drops in CD4 cell counts early, I feel secure in watching and waiting.

There is no 'right' answer. If the patient was highly motivated, understood the issues involved and felt strongly about starting therapy early given this viral load, I'd agree.

As to what therapy, any of the standard regimens that we are commonly using as first line therapy in persons with lower CD4 cell counts, be it NNRTI or PI based, would be fine.

DW



Previous
infection via the eye; long term non-progression
Next
hiv vaccination

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement