Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pertussis (Whooping Cough) Booster
Oct 17, 2005

I live in an area which is reporting a high incidence of Pertussis. I've recently read about FDA approval of Adacel and Boostrix, two boosters for Whooping Cough. Is this recommended for HIV+ adults and should I be seeking it from my doctor?

Response from Dr. Pierone

These are combination products that contain triple vaccines against tetanus, diphtheria, and pertussis. The Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices has recommended that adolescents get this vaccine at age 12 instead of the dual vaccine for diphtheria and pertussis. No recommendations have been made for adults in general or HIV-infected adults in particular. This is not a live vaccine so someone with HIV infection should be able to safely take it.

But to answer your question the risk versus benefit analysis this vaccine would depend on how widespread the outbreak is in your community, who it is affecting, and whether you have potential exposure to this group. Hope that this helps and good luck!



Previous
HIV negative after seven years!
Next
High liver enzymes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement