Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Neurological Manifestations of long term survivor
Oct 16, 2005

If I have been positive since early 80's and my doc says I have neurological manifestations of AIDS, also with neuropathy and gait disturbance, what exactly does that mean? Does that mean I have some dementia or just nerve damage in my hands and feet? Is gait disturbance[marked] a symptom that is neurological or the beginning of something that will gradually get worse in terms of my mind and my body[balance, driving, being able to walk rather than being bedfast, etc...] Is it reversible with Haart. Sometimes I get lost very easily, confused, etc...Tell me the truth, please, so I may ready myself. Thank you so much.

Response from Dr. Pierone

If you find yourself getting lost and are easily confused it does sound like a brain dysfunction of some sort. HAART typically leads to dramatic improvement in AIDS-related dementia. This has been one of the transformational changes in HIV medicine that is often taken for granted. In the earlier days of the HIV epidemic AIDS dementia was quite common and is now rarely seen in those on medications. HIV can also cause problems with the spinal cord and nerve which can lead to problems walking (gait disturbance). It sounds like you need to be treated proactively in order to reverse this situation. Let us know how things go and best of luck to you!



Previous
Under dosage
Next
HIV negative after seven years!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement