Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does neuropathy predict HIV progression?
Oct 16, 2005

if someone already had nerve damage in their feet, would hiv infection tend to attack this earlier than normal?

and if someone had only been infected for a year and gotten nueropathy that quickly, would that mean they are a fast progressor or can symptoms show early even if they still have a healthy immune system?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hi and thanks for posting. Neuropathy can develop from other medical conditions and does not represent a special susceptibility to HIV infection. Similarly, the occurrence of neuropathy with HIV is not a predictor of rapid progression. Rather, rapid progression tends to be associated with high viral loads.



Previous
Extreme Diahrea
Next
Under dosage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement