Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Carrier
Oct 15, 2005

My Wife tested HIV positive and I tested Negative. She now tells me I may be an HIV carrier. I am new to all this. My question is Can I be a HIV carrier and test Negative?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post and I'm very sorry to hear about your wife's status.

If you test HIV antibody negative (especially if it's been more than 6 months after your last potential exposure), then you aren't a "carrier". Indeed, the only way for you to be HIV-infected at this point is if you were very recently infected and do not yet have a positive antibody test. To be sure about your status, I'd advise practicing safer sexual (or drug) habits and get another HIV antibody test within 6 months of your last potential exposure.

Good luck, thanks for reading. BY



Previous
flu shots and Tamiflu
Next
kaletra or kivex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement